Project/Area Number |
11470182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Fukumi Wakayama Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40156964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yuki Wakayama Medical University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90316117)
OHTANI Toshio Wakayama Medical University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10326366)
UEDE Koji Wakayama Medical University Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (50176608)
HIROI Akihisa Wakayama Medical University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40316120)
SAKUARNE Mikihisa Wakayama Medical University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10305758)
金原 彰子 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00316118)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | anti-SS-A / Ro antibody / ultraviolet light / autoimmune disease / skin / keratinocyte / autoantigen / ループスエリテマトーデス / 表皮細胞 / 細胞障害 / 培養細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1. Anti-SS-A/Ro antibody is bonding to the cell surface of keratinocytes irradiated with ultraviolet B light, which was confirmed by confocal microscopy. 2. Autoantibody dependency was confirmed in the cytotoxicity of UVB irradiated keratinocytes of patients plus patients' sera plus mononuclear cells from normal individuals. 3. Isolations of nucleosides and autoantigens were performed in the culture supernatants of patients' keratinocytes irradiated with UVB light. Nucleosomes were partially purified and were immunized to MRL/n mice. In these mice, low titer of anti-nucleosome antibody was detected. 4. Mononuclear cells from patients with high titer of anti-SS-A/Ro antibody were transferred to SCID mice in order to induce the skin lesions. Our data showed that transferred mice produced slight erythema and hair loss without immunoglobulin and/or complement components depositions at dermoepidermal junction. 5. Signal transduction systems are now under investigations.