Analysis and modification of Activation/migration signal of cutaneous dendritic cells and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUE Masutaka  Departmnt of Dermatology, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70134583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Hiroshi  Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院・皮膚科学, 助手 (80274447)
辻田 淳  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDendritic cells / Langerhans cells / Cytokine / Chemokine / psoriasis / fungus infection / antioxidant / 有棘細胞癌 / 黒色腫 / 接着分子 / 免疫抑制剤 / ステロイド / シクロスポリンFK-506
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DC) are very important antigen-presenting cells in the initiation and maintenance of various skin disorders. The activation and migration of DC are thought to be finely regulated by the surrounding cutaneous milieu. In 1999, we elucidated the activation pattern of epidermal DC after hapten-painting (J Invest Dermatol (Synp Proc) 4 : 164, 1999), and the role of TNF-a and IL-6 on the immigration of DC into the epidermis (J Dermatol Sci 19 : 166, 1999). In 2000, we investigated the relationship between DC and tumor keratinocytes in Bowen's disease (Brit J Dermatol 143 : 1211-1216, 2000). We also started to examine the application of anti-oxidant to modulate the DC function, showing that the CX-659S inhibits the hapten-induced contact sensitivity by inhibiting the DC function and the production of IL-1b and TNF-a(Int. Arch. Allergy Immunol 123 : 341, 2000). We also analyzed the effects of macrophages on the invation of melanoma cells in special reference with cytokine production ( Int J Cancer 85, 182, 2000, Jap J Cancer Res 91 : 906, 2000). In 2001, we clarified the regulatory system of cyto/chemokine production of keratinocytes and the localization of IL-13 receptor, IFN-g and IL-8 in various skin diseases (J Dermatol Sci 25 : 229-235, 2001, Cytokine 13 : 75-84, 2001, Eur J Dermatol 11 : 105, 2001, J Dermatol Sci 26 : 119, 2001, J Dermatol Sci, (in press), Eur J Dermatol, (in press), Dermatology, (in press)). We also demonstrated the participation of DC in the tumor regression, granuloma formation and cutaneous lymphfollicle formation (Dendriti Cells 11 : 13, 2001, Clin Exp Dermatol (in press), Eur J Dermatol, (in press)).