Development of knockout mouse of desmoyokin(AHNAK)and analysis of its functio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine(Department of Dermatology)
Principal Investigator
MORI Osamu  Kurume University School of Medicine, Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20129597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMA Takekuni  Kurume University School of Medicine, Dermatology, Associated Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50221453)
KUSUHARA Masahiro  Kurume University School of Medicine, Dermatology, Associated Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40195441)
MORI Osamu  Kurume University School of Medicine, Dermatology, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10175630)
ITO Kyogo  Kurume University School of Medicine, Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50125499)
橋本 隆  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20129597)
目加田 英輔  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20135742)
山田 源  熊本大学, 動物資源開発技術開発部門, 教授 (80174712)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDesmosome / Knockoit mouse / Desincykin / AHNAK / Keratinocyte / BS cell / Cell adhesion / molecular biclogy / デスモソーム / 核移行 / 細胞膜 / デスモヨーキンケラチノサイト / デスモグレイン / エンボプラキン
Research Abstract
In the present study, in order to clarify the role of the molecule (desmoyokin/AHNAK protein), we successfully established gene targetting mice (knockout mice) of desmoyokin/AHNAK protein. We screened mouse genomic DNA from mouse genomic DNA library, and prepared a targetting vector for desmoyokin/AHNAK protein. We inserted linealized targetting vector into enbryonic stem cells, and screened homologous recombinated cells. Using the homologous recombinated enbryonic stem cells, we prepare heterozygous mice and finally obtained homozygous knockout mice of desmoyokin/AHNAK protein. We have confirmed by both DNA and protein levels that these targetted mice are really lacking desmoyokin/AHNAK protein. At the same time, we also suceeded in preparation of desmoyokin/AHNAK protein knockout enbryonic stem cells, which should also be useful to examine the role of desmoyokin/AHNAK protein in the cell levels. We will examine the role of desmoyokin/AHNAK protein using these desmoyokin/AHNAK protein knockout mice and knockout enbryonic stem cells. These study should provide us with numerous important insights into the misterious giant protein, desmoyokin/AHNAK protein.