Development of Virtual MR Endoscopy in the Central Nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mutsumasa  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOROGI Yukunori  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60195691)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMRI / three-dimensional / intracranial virtual endoscopy / CISS sequence / volume-rendering / cistern / cranial nerves / ventricle / 脳槽
Research Abstract
Recent advances in three-dimensional (3D) data acquisition and postprocessing technologies have been playing a important role in widening the potential applications of 3D display. We developed new applications of a virtual endoscopic algorithm for 3D display of high resolution MR images : (a) intracranial intravascular virtual MR endoscopy using the 3D fast imaging with steady state precession (FISP) sequence, and (b) virtual MR endoscopy of the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) spaces using the constructive interference in steady state (CISS) 3D Fourier transform (3DFT) sequence. The virtual endoscopic images were displayed with use of a commercially available perspective volume-rendering algorithm. We used CISS MRI data sets to obtain 3D virtual MRI endoscopic views of the intracranial CSF spaces. We investigated the potential of the intracranial virtual MRI endoscopy applied to visualization of the pathology in patients with surgically confirmed trigeminal neuralgia, hemifacial spasm, acoustic neuroma, suprasellar tumors, lateral ventricle nodules and pituitary dwarfism. All images were acquired using a 1.5-T imager employing a circular polarised head coil. The CISS-3DFT data sets were transferred to a workstation for processing with the perspective endoscopic algorithm. Postprocessing for virtual MRI endoscopy was possible for all data sets. The lesions and their complex anatomical relationships with the surrounding structures were well seen on the 3D images. Although virtual MRI endoscopy has limitations, it provides 3D images which cannot be acquired using any other procedure. Our experience showed that virtual MR endoscopy can be performed to observe the intracranial arteries and CSF spaces from the viewpoints within themselves. Although the clinical use of the intracranial virtual MR endoscopy has not been established yet, the images obtained are very attractive and further investigations in this field will be expected.