DEVELOPMENT OF RADIOIODINATED RADIOPHARMACEUTICALS FOR FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS OF CEREBRAL NEURON AND THEIR MOLECULAR DESIGN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2001)
宮崎医科大学 (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Keiichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30204663)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCerebral neuronal function / Radioipharmaceuticals / 6-Iodo-L-mem-tyrosine / Radioiodinated amino acids / Amino acid transport system / Aromatic amino acid decarboxylase / Serum protein binding / Competitive displacement / 脳機能診断薬 / 放射性ヨウ素標識 / 血漿蛋白結合 / 結合置換効果 / 脳血流診断薬 / 組織移行性の向上 / ドーパミン生合成 / メタチロシン / 位置異性体 / 神経終末 / 芳香族アミノ酸脱炭素酵素
Research Abstract
L-meta-Tyrosine (L-mTyr), a precursor of catecholamines such as dopamine and nor epinephrine, is in the L-form and it has a hydroxy group at 3-position as a minimum structure of L-DOPA therefore it could probably be used as a probe for the cerebral dopaminergic presynaptic function. L-mTyr separated from D, L-racemate by chiral HPLC, was labeled with non-carrier mediated 1-125. I-125-L-mTyr had a higher accumulation in the brain and the pancreas. Its accumulation in the brain is stereo specific and energy dependent. It was resistant to deiodination, had no retention mechanism and rapidly excreted.
The direct radio iodination of L-mTyr produced two geometric isomers. 6-[I-125] iodo- and 4-[I-125] iodo-L-meta tyrosine (6-I-L-mTyr, 4-I-L-mTyr) were separated by reverse phase HPLC. In the biodistribution study, 6-I-L-mTyr had a tendency to be retained in the brain. Its accumulation in the brain was energy dependent. In the blood, 6-I-L-mTyr had higher activity but was also rapidly eliminate … More d. There were also high metabolic stability and rapid clearance through renal excretion. With in vitro accumulation in tissue slices, only the accumulation of 6-I-L-mTyr was inhibited by NSD-1015. It shows that 6-I-L-mTyr had an affinity to cerebral aromatic amino acid decarboxylase (AADC), the final enzyme of dopamine biosynthesis. These findings were also confirmed by in vivo inhibition study using auto radiography. Thus, it was shown that 6-I-L-mTyr is a new radio pharmaceutical that can be both useful in assessing cerebral amino acid transport mechanism and in quantifying metabolically active AADC.
Approximately 70 % of I-123-IMP, a cerebral blood flow agent, is bound to serum protein. If the binding of radio pharmaceutical to serum protein can be inhibited by displacers with high protein binding affinity, the total clearance and tissue distribution of this tracer would be enhanced. The interaction between I-123-IMP and several binding displacers was evaluated to improve cerebral imaging. The serum protein binding was evaluated by ultra filtration. The free fraction rate of I-123-IMP was increased up to 1.2 times of control with 6MNA, a clinically available HAS site II displacer. The rat biodistribution showed more rapid clearance of I-123-IMP with 6MNA loading. In monkey scintigraphic study, cerebral accumulation was significantly accelerated. Indeed, 6MNA treatment increased free I-123 IMP in monkey serum study. Since the displacement method could easily be applied to human study, the competitive displacement of I-123-IMP can control their tissue distribution and kinetics in clinical application. Less