Prototype development of portable and high-efficiency imaging device in nuclear medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Takayoshi  Faculty of Health Sciences, HIROSHIMA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40033899)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCdZnTe detector / Multi-array module / Image in nuclear medicine / 多重配列モジュール / 核医学診断 / CdTe検出器
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study is to develop a prototype of portable and high-efficiency imaging device in nuclear medicine. In 1999 fiscal year, a 12-channel CdZnTe detector array (each 4.83×4.83 mm, 2 mm thickness) was fabricated in special design, and energy gain of amplifier in each channel was adjusted. This array module was operated in room temperature and fundamental characteristics such as energy resolution was examined by MCA system. In 2000 fiscal year, this array module was scanned in one direction, and energy-selected counts were read into a computer with radioactive point sources and a mini-phantom. A software was developed to construct nuclear medical images from the data. Another high-resolution Si-PIN X-ray detector with thermoelectric cooler was introduced to compare the energy resolution and detection efficiency with those of the array module. In final fiscal year, pulse-motor driven XY-stage was prepared to precisely scan in two dimensional region. A flat radioactive ^<241> Am source of large area (100×100 mm) was prepared in special order. By using this flat source and CdZnTe array module, two-dimensional pseudo-images in nuclear medicine were obtained in several energy bins and compared with one-dimensional pseudo-image with Si-PIN detector. As a result, present array module was found to have much larger efficiency than Si-PIN detector. Moreover, this module has better energy and space resolutions than conventional NaI(T1) scintillator and is very promising in nuclear medical applications.