Role of brain histamine on refractory schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Chihiro (2001)  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60292330)
佐藤 光源 (1999-2000)  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70033321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yasuhiko  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90333799)
OHTSU Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60250742)
YANAI Kazuhiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50192787)
伊藤 千裕  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60292330)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Histamine / Knock-out mice / Polymorphism / PET / 覚醒剤精神病 / 逆耐性現象 / メタンフェタミン
Research Abstract
Schizophrenia resistant to the treatments with D2 antagonists is supposed to have the possible changes of extradopaminergic systems. Meanwhile, histamine was recently suggested to be a neurotransmitter in the mammalian brains, which regulates many brain functions. We have recently found the interesting results about the role of brain histamine on schizophrenia in basic and clinical studies. Methamphetamine-induced behavioral sensitization, which has been well established as the animal model of schizophrenia, induced the enhanced histamine turnover and histamine H1 and H2 receptor mRNA. Behavioral sensitization was also rapidly completed in the histidine decarboxylase deficient mice and both the H1 and H2 receptors deficient mice than in the wild typed mice. In clinical studies, the levels of N-tele-methylhistamine, a major brain HA metabolite, were elevated in the cerebrospinal fluid of schizophrenics. Moreover, the H1 receptor gene variant was related to schizophrenia, and H1 receptor binding sites decreased in schizophrenics. Therefore, the dysfunction of HA neuron system may participate in the extradopaminergic brain dysfunction of schizophrenia, and HA agents may improve the refractory schizophrenia.