Neuroscientific Investigation of the Pathophysiology of Mood Disorder and Suicide Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MIKUNI Masahiko  Gunma University, Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00125353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAJIMA Takehiko  Gunma University, Neuropsychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00312869)
IDA Itsuro  Gunma University, Neuropsychiatry, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50251103)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmood disorder / 18F-FDG-PET / DEX / CRH test / pre-frontal cortex / superior temporal gyrus / para-hippocampal gyrus / vulnerability / postmortem brain / 感情障害 / PET脳画像解析 / 右海馬傍回 / 右上側頭回 / ストレス脆弱性 / CRH / デキサメサゾン試験 / 死後脳 / 視床下部-下垂体-副腎皮質系 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / セロトニン2A受容体 / 免役組織化学 / 自殺者死後脳 / 感情障害死後脳 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
We have investigated disorder-specific pathophysiology of mood disorder, including suicide behavior, by using ^<18>F-FDG-Positron Emission Tomography (PET) and combined endocrinological examination of dexamethasone (DEX) and corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH). Drug-naive 24 patients with major depression and 10 patients who were investigated by brain imaging analysis and neuroendocrinological examination at pre-treatment and at post-treatment when they were well responded to antidepressant treatment, are included in this study. 75 % of 24 mood disorder patients were non-suppressor in DEX/CRH examination, who have had more frequently the past history of suicide attempt than suppressor. After recovery from depression, most of non-suppressors were changed to suppressors, but 20 % of mood disorders were still non-suppressor, suggesting that some parts of non-suppressor are trait marker of mood disorder or susceptive factor of mood disorder.
On the other hand, ^<18>F-FDG-PET study has reveal that left pre-frontal cortex and right superior temporal gyrus of mood disorder patients are significantly decreased to take up ^<18>F-FDG than healthy controls, whereas para-hippocampal gyrus is increased in ^<18>F-FDG intake. These pathological alterations during depressive phase were normalized after recovery from depression, except right superior temporal gyrus. In addition, SPM analysis has clearly demonstrated that ^<18>F-FDG intake into right para-hippocampal gyrus was smaller in non-suppressor than in suppressor. Further studies are needed to clarify the histological alterations in left pre-frontal cortex, right superior temporal gyrus, and right para-hippocampal gyrus from postmortem brain of mood disorder.