Measuring Quality of Life of Patients with Mental Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Yoshibumi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Katsurou  National Nagasaki Chyuou Hospital, Department of Psychiatry, 医長
UTUNOMIYA Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, 医学部, 助手 (20304933)
TAZAKI Miyako  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, professor, 理学部, 非常勤講師 助教授 (50256658)
SUGASAKI Hiroyuki  Nagasaki City Municipal Hospital, Department of Psychosomatic Medicine and Neuropsychiatry, 心療内科・精神科, 医長
OHTUKA Toshihiro  Sasebo Municipal Hospital, Department of Neuropsychiatry, 精神科, 医長
今村 芳博  長崎大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90315242)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsQuality of Life / WHOQOL-26 / General Health Questionnaire (GHQ) / Mental Disorder / Schizophrenia / Depression / General Population / Wisconsin Card Sorting Test (WCST) / WHOQOL / GHQ / 精神疾患 / 健常者
Research Abstract
The aim of our work was to examine the validity of the subjective Quality of Life and the usefulness of our psychosocial questionnaire with WHOQOL-26, GHQ-12, KAS, WCST.95 patients (male/female ; 57/38, schizophrenia/depression ; 65/30) took part in this research, all of whom were agreed with the purposes of the study on admission. And we examined 74 care givers of the patients. The patients had a mean age of 39.08 years and were rated with a mean score of 4.16 on GHQ-12 and 2.95 on WHOQOL-26. The care givers were rated with a mean score of 2.71 on GHQ-12 and 3.22 on WHOQOL-26. As the general population, we examined 297 healthy persons with a mean score of 1.15 on GHQ-12 and 3.27 on WHOQOL-26. The mean score of GHQ-12 with mental disorder was significantly higher and the score of WHOQOL-26 was significantly lower than general population. The GHQ-12 score distribution showed a negative correlation with WHOQOL in patients with a mental disorder, as well as in the general population. The mean score of GHQ-12 with care giver was significantly higher than general population, but the score of WHOQOL-26 had no significancy. In WCST category achievement score showed low score and did not appear to accurately predict subsequent WHOQOL and GHQ-12. In mental disorder we could find the common factors like as inpatient, but there were differences in various factors between schizophrenia and depression.
This outcome of this study does not showed conclusions to all items. We have the plan to get further analysis with specific tend in each disease, age and the level of symptoms.