Study on an animal model of affective disorder using prenatally stressed offspring rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Toru  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70236892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJITA Takahiro  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40304919)
HAYASHIDA Masaki  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Health Research Center, Lecturer, 保健管理センター, 講師 (70264223)
NAKANE Yoshibumi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsprenatal stress / model rat / affective disorder / ECT / antidepressants / dexamethasone suppression test / chronic unpredictable variable stress / forced-swimming test / 動物モデル / 電気けいれん療法 / 行動科学 / 強制水泳テスト
Research Abstract
We have tried to produce an animal model demonstrating affective disorder. The latter fetal period in rats is a very important phase in the constituton of the monoaminergic neuronal system. Pregnant rats were given 0.2 ml subcutaneous saline injection treatments in the last week of gestation.
In dexamethasone(50 μg / kg) suppression of corticosterone release in response to restraint, corticosterone plasma concentrations of the prenatal stressed male rats were significantly high compared to the control group. It is suggested that hyperfunctioning of the hypothalamic-pitutary-adrenal axis should exist in the prenatal stressed male rats.
Chronic unpredictable variable stress(CVS) for 14 days significantly reduced locomotor activities in the dark phases of the prenatal stressed male rats as compared to the control group. Because the CVS treatments in thie experiment did not have any particular effect on locomotor activities in the dark phases of the control group without prenatal stress, these CVS tratments might be regarted as mild stress treatments. Prenatal stressed rats may have a vulnerability to maind stress. Not only repeated imipramine administration but also repeated electroconvulsive shock treatment for 7 days after CVS made the reduction of locomotor activities in the dark phases resulting from CVS disappear.
In forced-swimming test, the number of swimming-induced head twitching in the prenatal stressed male rats with repeated imipramine administration after CV5 were decreasing compared with in the prenatal stressed male ratrs without repeated imipramine administration after CVS.
These results may suggest that the reduction of locomotor activities in the dark phases of prenatally stressed male rats resulting from CVS could be regarded as a behavioral index of an animal model of affective disorder.