Project/Area Number |
11470210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Haruo Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70162906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMA Toshihiro Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40273619)
OKA Yoshihiro Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20273691)
OGAWA Hiroyasu Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (80194447)
OJI Yusuke Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20294100)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | leukemia / The WT1 gene / apoptosis / WT1 / tumor suppressor gene / oncogene / WWドメイン |
Research Abstract |
1. The wild-type WT1 gene was expressed in not only leukemia but also solid tumors, including lung cancers. The growth of these cancer cells was inhibited by the treatment with WT1 antisense oligomers. 2. Leukemic cell line K562 was arrested at G_2/M checkpoint by the treatment with WT1 antisense oligomers. 3. We have established the method to measure individually four different splicing variants (17AA+/KTS+, 17AA+/KTS-, 17AA-/KTS+, 17AA-/KTS-). By using this method, it was found that a 17AA+/KTS+ transcript was major in leukemic cells. 4. When the wild-type WT1 gene was transfected into myeloid progenitor cell 32D and the gene was constitutively expressed, the apoptosis of the 32D cells was inhibited. 5. A novel WT1-binding protein was cloned and named as WTIP was localized in splicesome and so considered as a splicing factor.