Chromosome translocation junction genes on lympho-hematopoietic cell proliferation and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
SETO Masao  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. Molecular Medicine, Chief, 研究所・遺伝子医療研究部, 部長 (80154665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAMI Yoshitoyo  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. Molecular Medicine, Researcher, 研究所, 研究員 (30270721)
NAKAMURA Shigeo  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. Molecular Medicine, Researcher, 研究所, 研究員 (80180363)
HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka  Aichi Cancer Center, Div. Molecular Medicine, Section Chief, 研究所・遺伝子医療研究部, 室長 (60229193)
鈴木 律朗  愛知県がんセンター, 化学療法部, 主任研究員 (20280810)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMALT lymphoma / MALT1 / API2 / API2-MALT1 / Chromosome translocation / lymphoma / Diffuse large B cell lymphoma / TCBA1 / びまん性リンパ腫 / B細胞分化 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We have reported a novel gene MALT1 at chromosome 18q21 that is involved in mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma t(11;18)(q21;q21). This translocation results in fusion between API2 at 11q21 and MALT1 at 18q21, producing API2-MALT1 chimeric products. We are now trying to produce monoclonal antibodies against API2 and MALT1 products so that we can examine MALT lymphoma cases with immunohistochemial method.
We have studied diffuse large B cell lymphoma(DLBCL) that was known to contain several subtypes although consensus for subtype classifications is difficult to obtain among various hematopathologists. We have examined BCL1, BCL2, BCL6 gene rearrangement as well as immunostaining. We found that cell surface markers could serve as markers depicting clinically significant subtypes. Indeed, CD5+ DLBCL was found to consist of a group with poor prognosis which is as worse as mantle cell lymphoma.
Translocation junction genes that are involved in T-cell lymphoma are poorly understood. Based on the reports that T-cell lymphoma had frequent chromosome aberration at 6q21, we attempted to isolate the responsible genes. We identified a novel TCBA1 gene that is altered in T-cell lymphoblastoid lymphoma cell line HT-1 and adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma cell line ATM-1. The role of TCBA1 for lymphomageneis is now under investigation.