Role of renal arginase in acute renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kimio  Kumamoto University, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40114772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kenichiro  Kumamoto University, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10304990)
NONOGUCHI Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30218341)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNitric Oxide / arginase / acute renal failure / renal tubule / 虚血性急性腎不全 / 尿細管 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Nitric Oxide has dual effects on cell physiology. Low concentration of Nitric Oxide has vasodilating effects on vascular system. High concentration of Nitric Oxide has toxic effects on cell. Low concentration of Nitric Oxide is useful for protecting renal function in acute renal failure. High concentration of Nitric Oxide should not be produced in renal tissue. We have investigated the arginase which convert arginine to substrate of NO ; urea and ornithine. We raised antibody to arginase II and investigated the localization of arginase II in the kidney. Distal tubule was strongly stained by anti-arginase II antibody. Cytosol was granularly stained in the cell, which suggests anginase II may be mitochondrial enzyme. This suggests that srginase II was mainly observed where are most fragile sites in the events of acute renal failure. So far, significant changes were not clearly observed, possibly because of the small changes of snginase II.It will be necessary to identify the locations by more sensitive methods such as laser capure microdissection. For the next projects, these methods should be investigated.