Project/Area Number |
11470220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hideto Tokai University, Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80102846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Fumio Tokai University, Internal Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40297255)
YANO Naohiro Tokai University, Internal Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40246103)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | renal biopsy / microarray / transcriptome / genomics / IgA nephropathy / IgA nephropathy / IgA腎症 / cDNA アレイ / 糸球体 / 遺伝子 / CDNA array / 腎生検 / メサンギウム細胞 / 硬化 / 尿細管上皮 |
Research Abstract |
A comprehensive profile of genes expressed at the mRNA level (transcriptome) in human renal tissue is important for elucidating the pathogenesis and treatment of IgA nephropathy. The recent development of cDNA array hybridization allows the parallel monitoring of thousands of genes expressed in renal tissue. High-density CDNA array containing 18, 326 paired unique human cDNA gene probes were used to quantitatively analyze the expression of genes in renal biopsies of IgA nephropathy (IgAN) and control. Computational analysis was used to cluster genes according to similarity in pattern of gene expression. Through relational database analysis, we determined 1,901 genes that were commonly expressed in selected IgAN renal biopsies and 4 controls. Further analysis of the expressed genes by self-organizing maps and hierarchical clustering revealed a genomic profile unique to severely affected IgAN patients. These findings represent a comprehensive preliminary molecular index of genes transcrebed in IgA nephropathy. More importantly, this molecular approach may accelerate the discovery of pathogenic mechanisms underlying the worldwide most common form of glomerulonephritis.