| Project/Area Number |
11470221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Shoju Kagawa Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40080014)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Tadashi Kagawa Medical University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60176477)
ISOBE Kenichi Kagawa Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00159815)
ITOH Susumu Kagawa Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80145052)
NAMBA Masanori Kagawa Medical University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90237636)
KUSAKA Takashi Kagawa Medical University, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50274288)
近藤 昌敏 香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60234952)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy / moderate hypothermia / regional cerebral blood flow / cerebral oxygen consumption / cerebral glucose consumption / colored microsphere / newborn piglets / 新生児仮死 / 脳内グルコース消費量 / 低体温療法 / 脳内酸素消費量 / 遅発性脳内エネルギー代謝不全 / 31P-MRS / 興奮性アミノ酸 / グルタミン酸 / γ-アミノ酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Clinical trials of hypothermic therapy in asphyxiated infants have started recently. However, clinical studies have been delayed by the difficulty in selecting infants with an abnormal neurological prognosis and by the concern regarding adverse effects of hypothermia. The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of systemic cooling on cerebral metabolism (CMR) and the regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) in newborn piglets. The rCBF in the seven parts of the brain were measured with colored microspheres. The blood samples for the measurement of cerebral oxygen consumption (CMRO_2) and cerebral glucose consumption (CMRglc) was collected from the umbilical artery and the superior sagittal sinus. Reductions of cerebral cortex temperature to 32 ℃ decreased blood flow in all brain regions. In particular, blood flow in the brainstem decreased more significantly than in any other region. The total cerebral blood flow (CBF), CMRO_2 and CMRglc, respectively, decreased to 32.3 ± 3.9 mL/100 g per min, 2.8 ±1.0 mL 0_2/100 g per min and 22 ± 12 mmol/100 g per min at 32 ℃(41, 53 and 46% of the initial value). The CBF decreased in parallel with CMRO_2 and CMRglc down to 35 ℃, but CBF decreased to a greater extent than CMRO_2 and CMRglc at below 35 ℃. The indication of hypothermic therapy and the degree of cooling have to be performed very carefully. Systemic cooling is especially dangerous for the total asphyxiated infants who might have damage to the brainstem because the blood flow in the brainstem has significantly decreased during hypothermia.