Project/Area Number |
11470240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hideaki the Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30134555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDERA Yuushi the Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80191914)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | neutrophil / malnutrition / adhesion molecule / Exudation / phagocytosis / ROI production / cytokines / 貧食能 / 活性酸素産出能 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated thc influence of malnutrition on neutrophil Polymorphonuclear neutrophil (PMN)-mediated immunity in surgical stress. Obtained results are as follows : Male C57BL/6J mice (n=204) were assigned to ad libitum, moderate and severe dietrestricted groups receiving mouse chow ad libitum (132 g/kg per day), 66 and 33 g/kg per day for seven days, respectively. After dietary restriction with/without one day of refeeding, mice were administered glycogen i.p.to induce cell exudation. CD11b CD18 and CD62L expressions on circulating PMNs, phagocytosis and ROI production by exudative PMNs, were measured after glycogen installation. The levels of PMN specific chemokine, macrophage inflammatory protein (MIP)-2 in PLF were also measured. 1)Seven days of dietary restriction decreased CD11b/CD18 expression on circulating PMNs, 2) Seven days of dietary restriction decreased subsequent PMN exudation into the peritoneal cavity early in peritonitis. 3)Both CD11b and CD18 expression on circulating PMNs, correlated significantly with numbers of exudative. 4) Seven days of dietary restriction also impaired phagocytosis 5) Seven days of dietary restriction upregulated ROI production by exudative PMNs. 6)Seven days of dietary restriction decreased MIP-2 levels in PLF.