Research on the establishment of managing system to maintain the quality of life of long-term post-operative patients after liver transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2000)
Kyoto University (1999)
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Yukihiro  University Hospital, Department of Pediatric Surgery Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50193628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koichi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
YAMAMOTO Hirotoshi  University Hospital, Kumamoto University Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60264298)
IKEDA Shinji  University Hospital, Kumamoto University Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90202887)
FURUKAWA Toshiharu  Keio University School of Medicine Assistant professor, 外科, 助手 (60219102)
SHIMAZU Motohide  Keio University School of Medicine Lecturer, 外科, 講師 (70124948)
江川 裕人  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40293865)
上本 伸二  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40252449)
藤田 士朗  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (10303819)
木内 哲也  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (40303820)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLiver transplantation / follow up / postoperative management / Television-conference system / immunosuppression / vaccination / 免疫抑制
Research Abstract
This project was aimed for establishment of the managing system to keep or improve the quality of life after liver transplantation, especially for those who underwent operation long time ago. Most of patients are living in cities far from the transplant center, and in fact, have been followed up by local hospitals. Intimate exchange of the information about each patient without compromising their daily living is necessary. A deep freezer for long storage of the patient specimens and a television-conference system for real time communication of the information about the patient were equipped as the main apparatus for this project by this Grant-in-Aid. The television-conference system was proved to be useful by applying to the exchange of real scenes of transplant operation between two distant institutions. This tool will be used in consultations of patients who are living in local cities without visiting the transplant center. In this project, the file of each post-transplant patient in the Kyoto University and the Kumamoto University was completely computerized, and can be easily used for the systematic follow up from now on. Booklet for patient education including the guideline for post-transplant vaccination was finished to be a draft, and is ready to be revised for the final edition.
The system which was established in this two years will be effectively applied for the management of post-transplant patients, especially after a long time from the operation.