| Project/Area Number |
11470249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOISHIKI Yasuharu YOKOHAMACITY UNIVERSITY, FIRST DEPARTEMNT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60033263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANE Yoshihisa TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGURICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50262225)
YAMAZAKI Kazuya YOKOHAMACITY UNIVERSITY, FIRST DEPARTEMNT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手
ICHIKAWA Yukio YOKOHAMACITY UNIVERSITY, FIRST DEPARTEMNT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70305473)
NAGAI Yutaka KOKEN BIOSCIENCE INSTITUTE, RESEATCH CONSULTANT, 学術担当顧問, 研究職
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | vascular prosthesis / neointima / growth factor / cytokine adsorption / endothelial cells / tissue engineering / hydrophobic collagen / endogenous cytokine / 物理的架橋 / グルタールアルデヒド / サイトカイン / 細胞誘導 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a new method for acceleration of neointima formation of a synthetic fabric vascular prosthesis using endogenous cytokine absorption system. With this technology, we created a vascular prosthesis that can have a neointima easily. We assumed that neointima formation with endothelial cells onto synthetic vascular prostheses was a tissue engineered product in vivo. In order to obtain a successful tissue engineered neointima, we need three major components, i.e., appropriate cells, extracellular matrix, and cytokines. Fabric vascular prostheses have no these components. During prosthesis implantation, numerous cells are injured at the operation field. These cells synthesize many kinds of cytokines and cell growth factors for tissue repair. Therefore, if a vascular prosthesis can keep them in situ, neointima will be created nicely. With the hypothesis, we searched an appropriate matrix for cell migration and cell proliferation, and cytokine adsorption. With the results using RI raveled growth factors, we found a hydrophobic collagen as the best matrix. With an animal study, we confirmed numerous capillary ingrowth into the fabric grafts coated with the special collagen, resulted in neointima formation rapidly.