Studies establishment of high rink group for bile duct cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshiro  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20159156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsuya  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30324198)
ITAKURA Jun  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10252032)
FUJII Hideki  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30181316)
IKEDA Seiyo  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40038758)
SUDA Koich  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80090596)
安留 道也  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70313814)
茂垣 雅俊  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00230037)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPancreaticobiliary maljunction / Congenital dilatation of the biliary tract / Bile duct cancer / Gallbladder cancer / Intrahepatic bileduct cancer / K-ras / 細胞回転 / P53癌抑制遺伝子 / 形成異常の本態 / 形成異常の診断基準 / 胆道癌 / 胆石膵炎 / 胆管(肝内)結石症
Research Abstract
Pancreaticobiliary maljunction (PBM), a congenital anomaly defined as the union of the pancreatic and biliary ducts located outside the duodenal wall, is a recently designated disease entity, and is frequently associated with congenital choledochal cyst (CCBD), which is thought to be different from PBM in embryonic etiology, and variegated clinical features, such as digestive diseases appear in patients with PBM and CCBD.
From an analysis of 250 PBM patients (169 with benign hepatobiliary and pancreatic disease and 81 with malignancy) the pathophysiologic and clinical aspects and biliary carcinogenesis in PBM patients were reviewed. PBM is thought to develop as a misarrangement of the embryonic connections in the pancreaticobiliary ductal system, in which the terminal bile duct is joined with one of the ducts of the ventral pancreas.
The clinical aspects are intermittent abdominal pain, relapsing acute pancreatitis, jaundice, cholangitis and gallbladder cancer. In patients with PBM and C … More CBD, primary bile duct stones, acute cholangitis and bile duct cancer are considered to result from cholestasis, regurgitation of pancreatic juice, and reciprocal reflux of bile and pancreatic juice. Moreover, the mixture of bile and pancreatic juice due to reciprocal reflux very likely plays an important role in biliary carcinogenesis.
In PBM patients, an elevation of cellular proliferation activity in the gallbladder epithelia, was reported. A number of oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes have been identified and implicated in carcinogenesis, and, in particular, the K-ras oncogene and the p53 suppressor gene are the best-studied genes in gallbladder carcinogenesis with PBM. K-ras mutations were reported that did not appear essential for hyperplasia, but may be an early event in carcinogenesis. The p53 mutations were also reported to be involved in carcinogenesis in the biliary epithelium in PBM patients.
Key Words: misarrangement of the embryonic connections in pacreaticobiliary ductal system, gallbladder cancer, bile duct cancer, relapsing acute pancreatitis, obstructive jaundice. Less