The analysis of the role of loss of genomic imprinting in gastro-intestinal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEGUCHI Masahide  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20193188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAETA Michio  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70032208)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgenomic imprinting / loss of imprinting / insulin-like growth factor 2 / gastric cancer / colorectal cancer / family aggregation of GC / multifocal occurrence of GC / ゲノムインプリンティング / IGF-2 / ロスオブインプリンティング / 家族性癌
Research Abstract
Genomic imprinting is the phenomenon by which the two alleles of certain genes are differentially expressed according to their parental origin. This phenomenon is essential to normal organ development. Recently, the loss of imprinting (LOI) of some genes has been reported to correlate with the occurrence of some human hereditary diseases or to correlate with tumorigenesis. In gastro-intestinal cancers, the existence of family aggregation of cancers is well known. In the present study, the role of LOI in gastro-intestinal carcinogenesis, especially in occurrence of family aggregation of cancers was investigated. In gastric cancer, we found that a family history of gastric cancer seemed to be a risk factor of development of gastric cancer. Further, a family history of gastric cancer was found to be associated with multifocal occurrence of gastric cancer. In colorectal cancer, the LOI of the insulin-like growth factor 2 (IGF2) gene was detected in 22 %, while the LOI of H19 gene was not detected. This finding indicates that in colorectal carcinogenesis, the LOI of IGF2 gene may play an important role but the LOI of H19 may not. Moreover, the LOI of IGF2 gene in peripheral blood leukocytes was detected in 10 % of 262 normal Japanese volunteers. We are now following these 262 healthy volunteers. If the incidence of development of colorectal cancer is higher in IGF2-LOI-positive group than in IGF2-LOI-negative group, the LOI of IGF2 gene may occur not only epigenetically but also genetically and the LOI of IGF2 gene may be a fundamental gene abnormality in colorectal carcinogenesis. Moreover, it will be possible to identify the high risk group of development colorectal cancer by checking the LOI of IGF2 gene in peripheral blood.