Prevention of liver metastasis after resection of colorecatal cancer using immunoconjugates composed of anticancer drug and chimeric antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2000-2002)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (1999)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshiharu  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Research Fellow, 癌研究所, 研究員 (90111327)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChimeric Antibody / Photosensitve Substances / Metastasis / Photodynamic Therapy / Gastric Cancer / Immunoconjugate / Targeting Therapy / Experimental Model / 移転モデル / 光線力学治療 / レーザー / 蛍光
Research Abstract
Stability of the immunoconjugate had been examined both in the room temperature and freezer. Drug activity and antibody activity were perfectly reserved at least 12 months in the freezer. The safety of the chimeric antibody part of the immunoconjugate chA7-NCS could not be confirmed yet. The phase I clinical study to evaluate the maximum tolerant dose of the immunoconjugate , human immune reaction, and biodistribution of the conjugate could not be finished. Next step of this project should be the phase I clinical study of immunoconjugate.