| Project/Area Number |
11470263
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Teikyo University School of medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAWA Yukihisa Teikyo University School of medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60143442)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJIMA Masako Teikyo University School of medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20211360)
KOMURO Masato Teikyo University School of medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10112757)
TAKAHASHI Masakatsu Teikyo University School of medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80312007)
AOKI Naoto Tokyo Metropolitan Research Laboratory of Public health, Department of Toxicology, Director of a department, 毒性部, 科長
OKINAGA Kota Teikyo University School of medicine, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00101098)
荒木 和子 帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (90091058)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | metaatasis of cancer / chemokine IL-8 / IL-8receptor / producersof cytokine / cytoline-vIL-10 / EBV of produces / gastric cancer / GTC-4 cell / 胃癌 / EBV / ケモカイン / LMP-1 / GTC-4細胞株 / 上皮系細胞 / 感染と増殖 |
| Research Abstract |
From gastric cancer tissues we established the epithelial cell line (GTC-4), which produces EBV. We obtained the following results concerning he characteristics and oncogenesis of the cell line. We also determined the role of cytokine produced by GTC-4 cell line. GTC-4 cell line has produced a high rate of EBV by incubating under specific conditions. Cell that produce EBV are high producers of cytokine vIL-10. When this vIL-10 production cell line was implanted in normal immune mice (BALB/C), they showed the positive reaction to the anti-EBV antibody, and electron- microscopically the cells contained EBV particles covered with envelopes (100-llOnm). The cells secreted cytokine (IL-8). After the other human cells (KATO, Primary culture cells of gastric tissue) were maintained in the medium in which GTC-4 cells were preincubated, IL-8 receptors were induced in all these three types of cells. When GTC-4 cells were transplanted subcutaneously into nude mice, metastatic tumors developed in various organs including kidney, liver and mesentery in one year after injection of the cells. The tumorigenesis in nude mice was suppressed by blocking IL-8 receptors with the antibody to CXCR-1 which is one of IL-8 receptors expressing on the GTC-4 cells.