An experimental study about anti-local inflammation effects of liquid ventilation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuyoshi  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90108150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHIRO Itaru  Okayama University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00311803)
DATE Hiroshi  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60252962)
AOE Motoi  Okayama University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80260660)
SANO Yosnirumi  Okayama University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60322228)
安藤 陽夫  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70222776)
市場 晋吾  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30284102)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLiquid Ventilation / Cytokines / Respiratory Failure / Animal Experiment / Local Inflammation / Bronchoalveolar Lavage / Endotoxin / Acute Lung Injury / 呼吸補助 / 抗炎症効果 / 実験研究 / 液体換気 / ラット / 液体吸収 / 炎症 / 肺障害 / 肺胞洗浄液 / 白血球 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study is to evaluate the effect of partial liquid ventilation (PLV) with respect to TNF-_a, MIP-2, CINC-1 concentration in BAL in LPS induced acute lung injury model in rats, and the surface expression of CD11b and macrophage subset as well. This study was designed as experimental, prospective, controlled study. Thirty-four rats assigned to three groups. The 30 minutes group was treated with gas ventilation for 30 minutes after intratracheal LPS administration ; the GV group was treated with 30 minutes of gas ventilation after LPS administration, then gas ventilation was continued for following 2 hours ; and the PLV group was treated with 30 minutes of gas ventilation after LPS administration, then PLV with Perflubron was performed for following 2 hours. At the end of each ventilations, animals were euthanized and BAL was performed. The concentrations of TNF α, MIP-2, CINC-1 were measured in BAL supernatant by ELISA. There were no significant difference between GV and PLV group in TNF α (GV : 18828.7 ± 10676.6, PLV : 20008.1 ± 1573.8 which represents mean ± SEM), MIP-2 (13141.2 ± 943.6, PLV : 14433.5 ± 147.0), and CINC-1 (GV : 8765.2 ± 1129.1, PLV : 10144.4 ± 1220.7). The effects of PLV on cell surface e pression of CD11b in neutrophils, and that of anti macrophage subset were determined by the flow cytometric analysis in BAL cells. There was no significant difference of positive expression ratio (positive cells / aqurired cells) in CD11b (GV : 63.6 ± 8.4, PLV : 60.5 ± 5.4). However macrophage expression ratio was significantly increased (GV : 5.6 ± 1.5, PLV : 14.0 ± 1.3, p<0.005). BAL supernatant TNF α, MIP-2, CINC-1 concentration is not affected significantly by PLV with perflubron in this rodent model of LPS induced acute lung injury, nor CD11b cell surface expression. However the ratio of macrophage per unit in BAL cells was increased by PLV.