Project/Area Number |
11470275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Ryuji Kyushu Univ. Faculty of medicine, Ass, prof, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (70136464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISIDA Yoshihiro Kyushu Univ. Faculty of medicine, Ass. Prof., 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (50284500)
MORITA Shigeki Kyushu Univ. Faculty of medicine, Ass. Prof., 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (70243938)
YASUI Hisataka Kyushu Univ.Faculty of medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20089923)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | artificial circulation / endothelial cell / hypothermia / 低体温 / 慢性実験 / 拍動性 / 局所循環調節 / 血管内皮由来 NO |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effects of hypothermia during artificial circulation on endothelial function in anesthetized dogs. Eight mongrel dogs were randomly assigned to undergo selective perfusion of a hindlimb under normothermia or hypothermia (S group : SHAM operation (n=2), N group : Normothermia perfusion (n=3), H group : Hypothermia perfusion (n=3)). Artificial circulation was performed via cannule in the carotid artery for outflow perfusion and the femoral artery for inflow rerfusion. Selective hypothermia of a hindlimb was induced with heat exchanger. 1 . The differences betweeen proximal blood pressure and distal that of femoral artery in H group increased after a 60-minute period of selective perfusion more than that in N group. 2. In H group and N group, endothelium-dependent vasodilator (acetylcholine : 0.001 μg, 0.01 μg) and endothelium-independent vasodilator (nitroprusside : 20ng, 40ng) were infused to femoral artery after 5 and 60 minutes of selective perfusion of the hindlimb. In both groups, the differences between proximal blood pressure and central venous pressure decreased. These results indicate that hypothermia is not a impact factor of affecting endothelial function.