Project/Area Number |
11470277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Shigeki Nara Medical University, Department of Surgery III, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90183467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAZDA Osam Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Microbiology, Associated professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00271164)
TAKAKI Miyako Nara Medical University, Department of Physiology II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00033358)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | cell transplantation / xenotransplantation / cardiomyocytes / gene transfer / Epstein-Barr virus / plasmid / 心機能評価 / ラット / 小動物の心機能評価 / 心筋細胞移植 / EB-Virus episomal Vector / plasmid / polyamidoamine dendrimer |
Research Abstract |
We examined xenotransplantion of fetal murine cardiomyocytes to rats, which was made myocardial infarction with coronary artery ligated. In the infracted area, transplanted fetal cardiomyocytes was necrosis due to ischemia, but are alive without hyper-acute rejection in the border zone of normal and infracted area. In addition a little immuno-suppressive agent (cyclosporine 5mg/kg) made donor cells alive over thirty days. We think xenotransplantation of fetal cardiomyocytes are useful for therapy of heart failure. The gene tranduction technologies have greatly expand the potential feasibility of immunotheapy against various disorders including malignancy. A critical impediment of non-viral vector system is the relatively poor Transduction/expression efficiency, which interrupts their real applications to clinical usage. However, the Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)-based episomal plasmid vectors in combination with various delivery vehicles bring very-strong expression in variety of human cells. We tried gene transduction of interferon-β gene to tumor cells with this vector system, and examined anti-tumor effect of gene manipulation. Remarkable suppression of tumor cells growth was obtained by transfection with the EBV-based vector, while transfer of same gene by a conventional Plasmid vector resulted in moderate suppressive effect. Non-viral means equipped with EBV-based plasmid vector offer novel strategies of genetic manipulation applicable to immuno-gene therapy.