Project/Area Number |
11470278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Hiroji Kansai Medical University, Dept.of Thorac. and Cardiovasc. Surg, prof., 医学部, 教授 (10118911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAKO Motohiko Kansai Medical University, Dept.of Thorac. and Cardiovasc. Surg, asst. prof., 医学部, 助手 (90223784)
OTANI Hajime Kansai Medical University, Dept.of Thorac. and Cardiovasc. Surg, asst. prof., 医学部, 講師 (60168979)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | freehand mitral valve / cryopreserved allograft / flexible ring / 僧帽弁 / 弁形成 / 同種弁 / 凍結保存 / フリーハンド / ホモグラフト |
Research Abstract |
Object : Cryopreserved valve allografts have been used in the aortic and pulmonary position with satisfactory results. However, valve allografts in the mitral positions has not been popular because of difficulty in placing mitral valve allograft in proper alignment due to complex anatomy of subvalvular apparatus. To make the operative procedure easier, we have invented freehand cryopreserved valve allograft with flexible ring in the mitral position. Methods : Hole cryopreserved mitral valve allografts with papillary muscle, chordae, and leaflets from donor pigs were implanted to the mitral position of recipient pigs under cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB). Two experimental groups were made as CA ; control allografts without ring (n=6) and RA ; ringed allografts with a flexible ring (n=7). Post-implantation hemodynamics and valvular function were evaluated by measuring arterial pressure (AP), left ventricular end diastolic pressure (LVEDP), and left atrial pressure (LAP) and by evaluating two
… More
-dimensional echocardiography. Pathohistological evaluation of allografts after cryopreservation and operation were performed by light microscopy. Results : Hemodynamic data were not significantly different between these two groups. Aortic cross clamp time and CPB time were significantly shorter in RA than CA group (p<0.05). A number of animals which required optional procedures with sutured annuloplasty and valvuloplasty were greater in CA than RA group. Post-operative echocardiography showed satisfactory opening of the mitral valve in diastole and good leaflet coaptation in systole in both groups. Light microscopic examination of cryopreserved allografts after surgery showed almost normal structure. Conclusions : Acute hemodynamic function and morphology of freehand cryopreserved valve allografts implanted in the mitral position in pigs were acceptable. Adaptation of flexible ring to allograft might be useful for technical benefit to facilitate accurate positioning of mitral subvalvular apparatus at implantation. Less