Study of ventricular assisted circulation aiming at new physiological control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hisateru  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Deputy, 副所長 (60028595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINAKA Tomohiro  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory Chief, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00256570)
TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory Chief, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00216996)
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Director, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00142183)
中村 真人  東京医科歯科大学, 助教授 (90301803)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArtificial heart / Ventricular assist / Autonomic nerve / Hormone / Central nervous system / Circadian rhythm / 定常流ポンプ / 心拍変動 / 内分泌 / 脳代謝 / 液性調節因子 / 全身末梢血管抵抗 / 反受容体反射
Research Abstract
We have conducted studies concerning physiological reactions to a long-term left heart assist with pulsatile or continuous left ventricular assist device, mainly by the use of animal experiments. We evaluated the cerebral circulatory metabolism and pathological changes of the central nervous system and its arteries under the circulation of a long-term left heart assist with pulsatile or continuous left ventricular assist device. The cerebral circulatory metabolism was not affected, and there were not observed remarkable pathological changes in the central nervous system and its arteries. As for autonomic nervous system, we investigated changes of heart rate variability (HRV) during long-term pulsatile and continuous flow left heart bypass in an animal study and found that a long-term left heart bypass exerts a different influence on HRV between pulsatile and continuous flow left heart bypass. The powers of the low frequency band (0.04-0.15 Hz; LF) and those of the high frequency band ( … More 0.15-0.40 Hz; HF) showed an increasing tendency during continuous flow left heart bypass, indicating an increase of cardiac vagal activity. During continuous flow left heart bypass, bradycardia phenomena, supposed to be caused by an increase of cardiac vagal activity, were often observed in animals with otherwise stable conditions. We also evaluated and found that there was no significant difference in plasma catecholamine level between the conditions under chronic pulsatile and continuous flow left heart bypass. Concerning systemic vascular resistance, we examined the constrictive function of the vascular system using vascular a-1 receptor agonist phenylephrine or norepinephrine administration. Prolonged continuous flow left heart bypass caused a significant decrease in systemic vascular resistance response to phenylephrine and norepinephrine, indicating a decrease of vasoconstrictive function although no remarkable change was not observed in systemic vascular resistance and its response during under prolonged pulsatile left heart bypass. Alternatively, systemic vascular resistance response to nitroglycerin injection showed no significant changes during pulsatile and continuous flow left heart bypass. Baroreceptor sensitivity was evaluated and it did not change significantly. We evaluated changes in circadian rhythm during prolonged pulsatile and continuous flow left heart bypass focusing on hormonal factors, body temperature, and aortic pressure. The circadian rhythm of melatonin and body temperature was not affected, while it was modified in the variations of hemodynamics-responsive renin and aortic pressure. Less