Higher brain function changes after selective amygdala-hippocampai radiosurgery in medial temporal lobe epilepsy : Relationship between neuropsychological findings and functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Tomikatsu  Department of Neurosurgery, The University of Tokyo, Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00251257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Shuichiro  Department of Neurosurgery, The University of Tokyo, Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
SHIN Masahiro  Department of Neurosurgery, The University of Tokyo, Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70302726)
SUGISHITA Morihiro  Department of Cognitive Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10114513)
川合 謙介  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70260924)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstemporal lobe epilepsy / radiosurgery / functional MRI / MRI / 高次脳機能検査
Research Abstract
The use of radiosurgery in the treatment of intractable temporal lobe epilepsy has emerged as a non-invasive alternative to resection. We report the results of gamma knife radiosurgery in seven patients, two males and five females, with medically refractory medial temporal lobe. The patients had received pre- and post-surgical evaluation that included video-EEG, MRI, ictal SPECT, octal PET, functional MRI, and neuropsychological tests. In first two cases, we treated with a marginal dose of 18 Gy to the 50 % isodose line, which completely covered the amygdala hippocampal head and body, and parahippocampal gyrus. In both cases, MR imaging revealed no remarkable change of findings in medial temporal lobe structure after radiosurgery and this procedure failed to control seizures. Both patients became seizure free after undergoing anterior temporal lobectomy 30 and 16 months, respectively, after radiosurgery. Histological examination of the resected specimen revealed hippocampal sclerosis, reactive astrocytes, and small or no necrotic focus. These findings suggests that low-dose radiosurgery failed to achieve sufficient anti-epileptic effects. In addition, five patients were treated with high dose, a marginal dose of 25 Gy to the 50% isodose line, radiosurgery. All patients continued to thave seizures with the same frequency after gamma knife radiosurgery. MR imaging in these patients revealed marked edema in the medial temporal lobe. It is difficult to draw any definite conclusion based on our limited experiencee with seven cases of failed gamma knife radiosurgery. To achieve seizure cessation by using radiosurgery, it may be necessary to destroy the medial temporal structures completely, as in a resection.