| Project/Area Number |
11470285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMANISHI Toshiro Brain Res.Inst., Niigata University, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (40018601)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWANO Ryouzo Res.Lab.for Molecular Genetics, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (20111734)
WASHIYAMA Kazuo Brain Res.Inst., Niigata University, Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (00183715)
USUI Hiroshi Brain Res.Inst., Niigata University, Assistant, 脳研究所, 助手 (20192510)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Brain lymphoma / non-Hodgikin Lymphoma / Tumor suppressor gene / p14 gene / p16 gene / Immunoglobulin gene / 脳リンパ腫 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Analysis of tumor suppessor genes 1) p53 gene mutation was detected by PCR-SSCP in 2 of 10 brain lymphomas. 2) p16 and p15 gene deletions were detected by Southern blotting in 9 of 10 cases.(Cancer Res 58 : 1231-1237, '98) 3) p14 gene deletion was detected in 9 of 10 cases (in preparation). 4) MMAC1 (PTEN) gene was of wild type in 7 cases examined (in preparation). 5) From these findings, p16, p15 and p14 genes were suggested to be closely related with carcinogenesis of brain lymphoma (in preparation). 2. Analysis of immunoglobulin H chain gene 1) RT-PCR analysis showed V4-34 gene usage in 3 of 6 brain lymphomas. 2) A highly frequent somatic mutations ranging from 8.8 to 27.3% (mean 18.2%) were detected. 3) A lower frequency of R (replacement) mutations in FR regions than expected was detected in all the 6 cases. 4) These findings suggested that brain lymphoma was related with germinal center cells, though no on going mutation was detected (in preparation).