Hemodynamics of chronic venous hypertension in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Toshisuke  Nara Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20118029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASE Hiroyuki  Nara Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10217739)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVenous hypertension / Cerebral blood flow / Venous ischemia / 脳組織酸素濃度 / Small Volume Resuscitation
Research Abstract
We evaluated changes of regional cerebral venous flow (rCBF) and cerebral blood volume (rCBV) in chronic venous hypertension model in rat. Venous hypertension was induced by an end-to-end anastomosis between the right carotid artery and the right external jugular vein.Local CBF (1CBF) and 1CBV at 25 locations were assessed by a modern laser Doppler "scanning" technique at 4 times ; before and after the anastomosis, 2 weeks after, and after the clip of the fistula. The animals were classified two groups ; sham-operated group (n = 6) (the carotid artery occlusion only) and bypass group (n = 10). In the sham group and the left hemisphere of the bypass group, both of rCBF and rCBV didn't change. However, in the right hemisphere rCBV significantly increased 2 weeks after the bypass but recovered after clipping of the fistula (p < 0.05), and rCBF significantly decreased 2 weeks after the bypass but recovered after clipping of the fistula (P < 0.05).
In conclusion, the rat model of carotid-jugular arteriovenous fistula is clinically relevant and useful for studing the pathophysiology of chronic venous hypertension. Venous ischemia is a reversible condition which can be improved by appropriate early-stage treatment.