Combined gene therapy for malignant brain tumors based on the mutant viruses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Takahito  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (80200484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Atsuo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60306719)
IKEDA Keiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10222879)
KAWASE Takeshi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40095592)
SUGAWA Makoto  Chugai Pharmaceutical Co, Ltd., Research Chief, 主任研究員
星 道生  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00265844)
植村 慶一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90049792)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbrain tumors / Herpes simplex virus / TIMP2 / Anti-viral immunity / specific promotor / Musashi-1 / 脳腫瘍 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
First we analyzed safety of the HSV vectors expressing TIMP2 in mice. Most of organs of intracranially virus-injected mice were normal. Next, we focused anti-viral immune sysytem that inactivate therapeutic vvirus activity. Patient plasma inactivated virus viability siginificantlly within 24 ours whereas that receiving chemotherapy (MCNU+VCN) did not inactivate. In vivo, co-injection of cyclophosphamide elongated virus viability and enhanced anti-tumor activity of the viral vectors. These results suspected that syncronous virus therapy with chemotherapy is appropriate approach for malignant gliomas. Next, we analyzed Musashi-1 promotor activity in the malignant gliomas. It was significantlly active in the glioma cell lines compared to the other cell lines. Musashi-1 promoter should be valuable to regulate viral replication for the tumor-specific viral therapy.