Cartilage Repair Using Hyaluronan Synthase Gene Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Hideshige  Chiba university, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30092109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yuichi  Chiba university, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10282485)
中川 晃一  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshyaluronan synthase / gene transfer / cartilage repair / 関節軟骨欠損 / 自家骨膜移植 / ヒアルロン酸合成酵素(HAS) / ヒアルロン酸 / 関節軟骨修復
Research Abstract
1. HAS2 gene transfection into cultured periosteal cells
Hyaluronan synthase 2 (HAS2) gene was transfered into periosteal cells harvested from New Zealand White rabbits by lipofection. HA contained in the medium was measured by ELISA. HA was significantly increased up to 21days and HAS2 transfered cells took heavier stain using hyarulonan binding protein.
2. Gene transfection into a periosteal graft using a gene gun system
The conditions of gene transfer using gene gun were examined in vitro. LacZ positive cells were seen by 6 weeks in the superficial layer of the periosteum and appropriate pressure was 200 psi. In situ LacZ marker gene transfection into a periosteal graft used for treating an articular cartilage defect was performed in 24 knees of New Zealand White Rabbits. In the LacZ Group, periosteal cells expressing the LacZ gene were observed at 2 weeks and at 4 weeks, and not at 12 weeks. Histological findings showed no significant difference between the two groups, which indicated that the gene-gun transfection did not affect the tissue repair process in this model.
3. HAS2 gene transfection into a periosteal graft for an articular cartilage defect
HAS2 gene was transfected into a periosteal graft in the same rabbit model by gene gun. Histological findings showed that Integration of HAS2 group was better than that of the LacZ group (control) at 4 weeks.