Novel humanized anti-Fas Mab provide a new treatment for Rheumatoid Arthiritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Hiroaki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (00219461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEHARA Shin  Kyoto Univ, Institute for Virus Research, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (00124503)
KIMURA Tomoatsu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical Univ, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80167379)
YUDOH Kazuo  St. Mariannna Univ, Institute of Medical Science, Assosistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60272928)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsApoptosis / SCID-HuRAg mouse / Synovium / Cartilage / Rheumatoid Arthritis / Monocronal Antibody / Humanized Antibody / Matrix Metalloproteinase / 慢性間接リウマチ / テロメラーゼ / テロメア / 破骨細胞 / 慢性関節リウマチ / リンパ球 / T細胞 / SCIDマウス / モノクローナル抗体 / 治療
Research Abstract
We developed a novel animal model of rheumatoid arthritis. This mouse model (SCID-HuRAg) is prepared by the fresh rheumatoid synovial tissue including joint cartilage is grafted subcutaneously into the backs of SCID mice. Histologic characteristics of the implanted tissues in SCID-HuRAg mice were very similar to those of human RA even 2 months after implantation. The SCID-HuRAg mouse is a useful model for evaluating the effectiveness of antirheumatic drugs. Therefore, to investigate whether Fas-mediated apoptosis has potential as a new therapeutic strategy in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) by use of a novel model of RA in which human RA tissue is grafted into SCID mice. METHODS : Fresh rheumatoid synovial tissue including joint cartilage was grafted subcutaneously into the backs of SCID mice. Six weeks after engraftment, anti-Fas monoclonal antibody was injected intraperitoneally. Time-related apoptotic changes caused by anti-Fas monoclonal antibody in grafted synovium were evaluated by nick end-labeling histochemistry. RESULTS : Thirty-six hours after the injection, diffuse apoptotic changes were observed in the grafted synovia. Four weeks after the injection, rheumatoid synovial tissue diminished. CONCLUSION : This is the first report concerning the present effectiveness of anti- Fas monoclonal antibody in diminishing rheumatoid synovium in vivo, and suggests the possibility of a new strategy for treating rheumatoid arthritis by inducing Fas-mediated apoptosis.