ANALYSIS OF PROMOTER ACTIVITY OF MURINE BONE MORPHOGENETIC PROTEIN-4. 40176780 SOHEI EBARA, DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SUEGERY, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
EBARA Sohei  DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SUEGERY, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSSITANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40176780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOAK Kunio  School of Medicine, Shinshu Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30112048)
NAKAYAMA Kohzo  School of Medicine, Shinshu Univ. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70192680)
NIKAIDO Toshio  School of Medicine, Shinshu Univ. Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50180568)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBONE MORPHOGENETIC PROTEIN / PROMOTER ACTIVITY / E-BOX / HELIX-LOOP-HELIX / USF / OSTEOBLASTIC CELLS / TRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATION / 5'-FLANKING REGION / 骨形成 / BMP-4
Research Abstract
We analyzed the promoter activity of murine bone morphogenetic protein-4 (mBMP-4) and determined that the 5'-flanking region of exon I is involved mainly in transcriptional regulation and position-265 to-246 of 5'-flanking region of mBMP-4 gene acts as a cis-element important for the regulation of BMP4 transcription in MC3T3E1 cells. By use of site-directed mutagenesis, we have established that the E-box, CACGTG, located within this short region of promoter, is essential for transcriptional activation of the mBMP-4 gene. Upstream stimulatory factor (USF), a member of helix-loop-helix (HLH) group of regulatory proteins, was found to bind to this E-box using supershift gel mobility analysis. We also analyzed the promoter activity of mouse BMP-4 gene in three different types of cell lines (MC3T3E1, ST2 and C6 glioma cells) and demonstrated that position-786 to-691 of the 5'-flanking region of exon I plays a critical role for regulation of tissue specific expression of mouse BMP-4 gene in cells of an osteogenic lineage. By use of site-directed mutagenesis, we have established that the E-box, CATCTG, located within this 5'-flanking region, is essential for tissue specific transcriptional activation of mouse BMP-4 gene and demonstrated that an osteogenic lineage-specific novel transcriptional factor (s) recognizes this E-box. It is proposed that the HLH transcription regulatory proteins play an important role in mBMP-4 gene transcription in this osteoblastic cell line, like that of Myo-D in myogenic differentiation.