Analysis of pathological role of RA Nurse-like cells in Joint destruction of RA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Takahiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80112035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Tetsuya  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30283766)
SUGAMOTO Kazuomi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40294061)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / Nurse-like cells / bone marrow / pseudoemperipolesis / elongation factor 1 alpha / osteoclast-like cell / bone and cartilage degradation / pseudoemperipolesis / 破骨細胞 / MMP / カテプシン
Research Abstract
We have established RA Nurse-Like Cell (RANC) characterized by pseudoemperipolesis from synovial tissues and bone marrow of patients with RA.RANC has various potential ; a nursing ability for lymphocytes from bone marrow and synovium of RA patients, production of hyaluronan etc, and was thought to play an pivotal role in pathomechanism of RA.
In this study we investigated further effects of RANC in the pathogenesis of RA.
1. We have cloned the novel gene specific for RANC ; NSR, #4-14
2. B lymphocyte cocultured with RANC is producing antibody, one of which is appeared to be anti elongation factor 1 alpha antibody.
3. We have shown that mononuclear cells in RA synovial fluid could differentiate into osteoclast-like cell (OCL) which was positive for TRAP stain, have a ability of bone resorption and fulfils another osteoclastic characters. We have also established OCL from peripheral blood monocytes with support of RANC.
4. In vivo analysis of RANC cocultured with mononuclear cells or B cells on articular cartilage showed severe degradation of cartilage but normal skin fibroblast caused almost no erosions.
In conclusion, RANC may play an important role in both bone and cartilage destruction and contribute the pathomachanism of RA.