Project/Area Number |
11470310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Shimane Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Kohei School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50093604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKORI Tetsuya School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00243436)
UCHIO Yuji School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20223547)
OCHI Mitsuo School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70177244)
ADACHI Nobuo School of Medicine, Shimane Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30294383)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Articular cartilage / Cartilage defect / Cartilage repair / Animal model / Chondrocyte transplantation / Gene expression / Type II collagen / Aggrecan / 間接軟骨 |
Research Abstract |
1. We established new model of the full-thickness articular cartilage defects in rabbit. We have demonstrated the efficacy of chondrocytes transplantation embedded in collagen gels for the full-thickness articular cartilage defects using this model. 2. We made new probes of type II collagen, aggrecan, TGF-beta, and c-fos genes for rabbits' experiments based on the sequences of mice or rats. 3. We evaluated the expression of c-fos mRNA in the partial articular cartilage defects in fetal and adult mice using RT-PCR and in situ hybridization. We have found that c-fos gene in fetal mice was highly related to the repair of cartilage injury. 4. We evaluated the expression of Thioredoxin (TRX) mRNA in rat's normal and injured cartilage. The strong gene expression of TRX mRNA was found in the superficial layer of the normal articular cartilage and injured cartilage.