Basic research of the memory fixation facilitation by the anesthetics - Multipoint analysis of hippocampus LTP and Ca imaging -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Masaaki (2001)  Kagawa Medical University, Anesthesiology, Associated professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20213332)
小松 久男 (1999-2000)  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90162049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Yoichi  Osaka University, Graduated school of engineering science, Associated professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (00144444)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLTP / Hippocampus / Anesthetics / patch clamp / 記憶の固定 / MEDシステム / 麻酔薬 / エンフルラン / 記憶の固定促進
Research Abstract
MED64SYSTEM (Matsushita Electric Industrial) was used in respect of 64 channel multipoint extacellular stimulation/record in mouse and rat brain slice. By having constant temperature layer for noise counterplan and thermal control, the experiment was carried out in respect of the whole chamber.
1. Mouse/rat brain slide preparation and multipoint recording of evoked potential.
The slice of thickness 350 microns was made under the ether anesthesia in respect of the mouse in decapitation and after the cooling. As a problem in the preceding fiscal year, though the peeling in the slice piece under reflux is considerably improved, it comes in, and it is yet insufficient, and will continue in future too and will be devised.
2. The formation of the long-term potentiation.
15-20 By adding tetanic stimulation after the control stimulation in the minute, the long-term potentiation was induced. The phenomenon in which evoked potential of the control gradually increased was often observed. For this, it is necessary to examine incubation condition (temperature and time), and stimulation condition (intensity and interval of the pulse) of the slice further.
3. Mouse/rat brain slice preparation and patch clamp, high-speed calcium imaging synchronization measurement.
The back is guessed at present whole cell patch yet at last would synaptic transmission LTP anesthesia post-increase presynapse, and the high-speed calcium imaging will be carried out.