Project/Area Number |
11470326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Hitoshi Nara Medical University, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70183598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Masahiko Nara Medical University, Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60275328)
SHIMOKAWA Mitsuru Nara Medical University, Anesthesiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90201558)
KIYTAGUCHI Katsuyasu Nara Medical University, Anesthesiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30183297)
INOUE Satoki Nara Medical University, Anesthesiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50295789)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | motor evoked potentials / hypothermia / propofol / nitrous oxide / ウサギ / ケタミン / フェンタニル / 麻酔 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the effects of anesthetics and hypothermia on myogenic MEPs in a rabbit model. l) The effects of nitrous oxide and propofol on MEPs in rabbits under ketamine and fentanyl anesthesia. The results indicated that nitrous oxide and propofol suppressed MEPs induced by single pulse stimulation in a dose-dependent manner. However, suppressive effect of nitrous oxide on MEPs could be reversed by application of train pulse stimulation. 2) The effects of hypothermia on myogenic MEPs induced by single or train pulse stimulation in rabbits. Esophageal temperature was controlled at 35, 32, 30 and 28 degrees C in turn and MEPs were recorded at each temperature. The results indicate that a reduction of core temperature to 28 degrees C did not influence MEP amplitudes as long as a train of pulses were used for stimulation. 3) The effects of hypothermia on nitrous oxide-induced suppression on myogenic MEPs induced by train pulse stimulation. The rabbits were randomly allocated to one of three temperature groups (40, 35, and 30 degrees C) and 30%, 50% and 70% of nitrous oxide was administered. The results suggested that nitrous oxide-induced suppression of MEPs may be augmented during hypothermia. These data suggested that intraoperative monitoring of MEPs are feasible above 28 degrees C, but the influence of anesthetics should be carefully interpreted during hypothermia.