Factors affecting human placental transfer of anesthesia-related drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Chikara  Hyogo College of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Saburo  Hyogo College of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00144254)
MURAKAWA Kazushige  Hyogo College of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70104263)
何 艶玲  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70233640)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlacental transfer / placental perfusion / propofol / p-glycoproteion / pharmacokinetics / 薬効動態 / 胎盤透過性 / タンパク結合
Research Abstract
Placental transfer of porpofol in human dually per fused cotyledon in vitro.
We investigated the effects of uterine and umbilical blood flow and albumin concentration (protein binding) on the placental transfer ofpropofol by using the dually per fused human placental cityledon(single pass mode). Placental transfer was evaluated on the basis ofplacental clearaces at various flow rates or albumin concentrations of maternal and fetal perfusates. Antipyrine was added to the maternal perfusate as a reference. As results, (l) With increasing albumin concentrations of the fetal perfusate at constant maternal albumin level, propofol concentrations of fetal perfusate and its clearance were increased while both unbound propofol concentration and antipyrine clearance were unchaged. (2) With increasing albumin concentrations of maternal perfusate, propofol concentration of fetal outflow and placental clearance were decreased. (3) With increasing maternal blood flow, the propofol concentration of fetal out flow was increased while both clearance ofpropofol and antipyrine were increased (clearance ratio was constant). (4) With increasing fetal blood flow, the propofol concentration of fetal out flow was unchanged while clearance of propofol was flow-dependency increased but clearance of antipyrine showed ceiling.(5) Propofol significantly partitioned to placental tissues and the placenta would act as a condenser.In summary, our model could exactly denote the placental transfer of drug using the parameter of clearance while traditional determination of maternal and fetal blood concentration (F/M ratio) was extremely influenced with uterine blood flow, umbilival blood flow, and protein binding in maternal and umbilical blood