| Project/Area Number |
11470332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Hidetoshi Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70110393)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Kazuhiro Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 教授 (80312891)
YUASA Hisako Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50240148)
FUKABORI Yoshitatsu Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90199167)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | prostate hypertrophy / LCM / DNA microarray / gene expression profile / DNAマイクロアレイー / エストロゲン / アンドロゲン / ER / AR / 上皮 / 間質 / クロス・トーク / エンドセリン / 平滑筋 |
| Research Abstract |
The prostate gland consists of epithelium and stroma, and these heterogeneous components play different functions. Understanding of the epithelial-stromal interaction in the prostate gland is an important issue. We analyzed gene expression profiles of epithelium and stroma by using the laser-capture microdissection (LCM) technique. RT-PCR analysis showed positive expression of androgen receptor (AR), estrogen receptors, 5-alpha-reductase and progesterone receptor in both components. Among them, AR expression levels were quantified by real-time PCR due to the abundant copy numbers. The copy numbers of AR varied in both components. We further studied global gene expression profiles of both components using DNA microarray technique. In epithelium, E-cadherin, serine protease inhibitor, CD9 antigen, anti-oxidant protein, a disintegrin and metholoproteinase 9 and farnesyl diphosphate farnesyltransferase gene expression levels were increased. In stroma, immunogloburin lambda locus, connective tissue growth factor, collagen type I, laminine alpha 4 and integrin alpha 7 gene expression levels were increased. Gene expression profiles in heterogeneous histological component would provide a clue to clarify the pathophysiology of benign prostate hyperplasia.