Differences in binding of glucocorticoid receptor to DNA in Chronic renal graft rejection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOKADO Yukito  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer., 医学系研究科, 講師 (30186639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOMURA Norio  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30263263)
TAKAHARA Shiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70179547)
OKUYAMA Akihiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20093388)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChronic Rejection / Renal Transplantation / Glucocorticoid Receptor / Gel Shift / Immunosuppression / Stero'd / 転写因子 / 免疫抑制
Research Abstract
Although chronic rejection is the most common reason for late allograft loss, its pathophysiology and etiology are unclear. Attempts to prevent chronic rejection are now focused on the modulation of transcriptional regulation. We evaluated the ability of glucocorticoid receptors (GR) to bind to the DNA binding site in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) of five patients with chronic rejection and seven without it. Using an electrophoretic mobility shift assay, we measured the amount of nuclear glucocorticoid receptor capable of binding to its specific DNA recognition sequences, termed glucocorticoid response elements (GRE). GR binding was significantly greater in control patients than in those with chronic rejection (P<0.01). The retarded band was almost undetectable in two patients with chronic rejection even though they were taking more prednisolone than the seven control patients, all of whom had clearly identifiable retarded bands. These results suggest a decreased ability of GR to bind to GRE in chronic rejection, resulting in a reduced ability to block key proinflammatory promoter sites. This reduced binding may be one molecular basis of chronic rejection.