Mecanism of urothelial cancer invasion and metastasis
Project/Area Number |
11470338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAWA Susumu The University of Tokushima, the medical department, professor., 医学部, 教授 (40035738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHITANI Masa-aki The University of Tokushima, the hospital attached to the medical department, assistant professor., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40304521)
KANAYAMA Hiro-omi The University of Tokushima, the medical department, associate professor., 医学部, 助教授 (10214446)
神田 和哉 徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (70294676)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | urothelial cancer / invasion / metastasis / uPA / MMP-2 / VEGF / PDECGF / SPARC / 転伝子発現 / 浸潤 / 予後規定因子 / u-PA / MMP / 尿路上皮細胞株 |
Research Abstract |
1. uPA, uPAR, PAI-1 and PAI-2 in bladder cancer Expression levels of uPA, uPAR, PAI-1 and PAI-2 mRNA was significantly higher in invasive tumor, and was correlated with histological grade. Overexpression of uPA, uPAR, PAI-1 and PAI-2 was strongly associated with poor outcome. Furthermore, cause- specific survival rate of the patients with high levels of uPA gene expressin was significantly low in high stage and high grade cancer. 2. Activated form of MMP-2 in urothelial cancer The expression of both the activated form of MMP-2 and total MMP-2 in urothelial cancer was measured using gelatine zymography. The expression of activated and total MMP-2 were significantly higher in invasive tumour tissue and both levels were correlated with histological grade. In particular, the level of activated MMP-2 was more closely correlated than that of total MMP-2 in invasive tumour tissue. Moreover, high levels of activated MMP-2 were strongly associated with shorter disease-specific survival. 3. VEGF and
… More
PDECGF in bladder cancer Four VEGF isoforms corresponding to VEGF121, 165, 189 and 206 were detected in bladder cancer tissue. Gene expression of all VEGF isoforms showed no correlation with pathological stage of bladder cancer. However, with regard to relative expression levels of VEGF isoform which is the ratio to the sum of total VEGF isoforms, the levels of VEGF 206 and VEGF 189 in【greater than or equal】pT2 tumor samples were significantly lower than in【less than or equal】pT1 tumors. In contrast, the levels of VEGF 121 in【greater than or equal】pT2 tumors tended to be higher than that in【less than or equal】pT1 tumors. The expression level of PDECGF in pT2【less than or equal】tumors was significantly higher than that in either pTa or pT1 tumors. Moreover, a higher expression level of PDECGF was observed in G3 tumors than in G1 tumors. 4. SPARC in Bladder cancer Significantly higher expression levels of SPARC were observed in G3 and G2 tumors than G1 tumors. Invasive tumors expressed significantly higher level of SPARC than superficial tumors. Patients with high SPARC expression tumors had significantly worse prognosis than those with low SPARC expression tumors. Even in invasive bladder cancer patients, the high SPARC expression group showed significantly worse survival than the low SPARC expression group. Less