Study of the identification of new genes inducing hormone refractory prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research (B)(2)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshinobu  Yokohama City Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10106312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Masahiro  Yokohama City Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00260787)
UEMURA Hiroji  Yokohama City Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50244439)
穂坂 正彦  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30106330)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProstate cancer / Hormone Refractory / Differential Display / OSM-? gene / nmt55 gene / Liprin? gene / 再熱 / 再燃現象 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
In this research, new human genes associated with hormone refractory prostate cancer were tried to be identified by applying differential display PCR methodology. The RNA of human Prostate cancer and normal prostate tissue was analyzed for differentially expressed gene. We have clones more than one hundred possible genes. And OSM-? and nmt55 genes were identified as important genes.
OSM-β gene is one of the tyrosine kinase type receptor family genes. This gene was shown to be highly expressed in hormone refractory prostate cancer and suggested to be involves in androgen independent growth characteristics.
The nmt55 gene is coded as one of the transcriptional factors. We have shown that the expression of this gene was closely associated with the expression of androgen receptor. This gene was shown to be disappear last in hormone refractory prostate cancer and suggested to be associated with androgen independent growth regulation.
We have also analyzed the RNA of LNCaP human prostate cancer cells treated with dihydrotestosterone for differentially expressed gene. Two important genes Liprin?-2 and NKx 3.1 like gene were cloned.
Liprinα-2 gene expression was shown to be down-regulated by androgen and this gene might be associated with the induction of apoptosis after androgen deprivation. Since Liprinα-2 gene expression disappeared completely lost in androgen independent prostate cancer cell line (PC-3, DU-145) or hormone refractory prostate cancer tissues, this gene is suggested to play a roll in the induction of hormone independent prostate cells.