| Project/Area Number |
11470345
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ASO Takeshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Comprehensive Reproductive Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60093176)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASAKI Naoyuki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Comprehensive Reproductive Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70313252)
KUBOTA Toshiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Comprehensive Reproductive Medicine, associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (50126223)
KUROIWA Toshihiko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Associate Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (80129832)
尾林 聡 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10262180)
小林 康祐 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70302867)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | aging / development / estrogen / progesterone / working memory / spatial memory / MRI / hypoxja / ischemia / 放射状迷路学習 / 記名力 / 脳梗塞 / 脳血流自動調節能 |
| Research Abstract |
1) The effects of ovarian hormone on autoregulatory function in cerebral blood flow (CBF) were investigated using blood oxygenation level dependent (BOLD) MRI. CBF increases in response to anoxia challenge were greater in female rats than in male and ovariectomized female rats. This finding indicates that ovarian hormone may play an important role in autoregulation of cerebral perfusion. 2) The effects of ovarian hormone on the time course changes in the cytotoxic brain edema after cerebral ischemia were investigated using diffusion weighted MR imaging. The extent of cytotoxic edema after middle cerebral artery occlusion increased in male and ovariectomized female rats, whereas it decreased in female rats This finding indicates that ovarian hormone favorably works in ischemic penumbra. 3) MR parameters in brain at various ages in rats were measured by experimental MR imager and compared with the water contents and histological findings. Transverse relaxation time and apparent diffusion coefficients decreased in proportion to aging and the parameters showed a significant correlation with brain water contents. Whereas, fractional anisotropy increased in proportion to aging and well correlated with myelination. These findings indicate that the development and aging of the brain can be evaluated using multi-parametric MRI in vivo. 4) the effects of estrogen and progesterone on spatial memory function were investigated using an eight-radial maze. Spatial memory function was significantly disturbed in ovariectomized rats, but it was ameliorated by estrogen supplementation. Cognitive impairment by scopolamine injection was significantly reduced in estrogen-treated, progesterone-treated and estrogen-progesterone-treated ovariectomized rats than in ovariectomized rats. Not only estrogen but also progesterone had neuroprotective action against scopolamine-induced impairment of working memory.