A comprehensive study on the role of the obese gene product, leptin in reproduction and fetal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Norimasa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00162321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70291424)
KARIYA Masatoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90243013)
KONISHI Ikuo  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90192062)
ITOH Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70263085)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsleptin / transgenic mice / reproduction / ovarian function / pregnancy / ingestion / fetal development / placenta / 交感神経系 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
Leptin is an adipocyte-derived hormone that is involved in the regulation of food intake and energy expenditure. Short-term administration of leptin accelerates the onset of puberty in normal mice and corrects the sterility of leptin-deficient ob/ob mice. These findings suggest a putative role of leptin as an endocrine signal between fat depots and the reproductive axis. However, the effect of hyperleptinemia on the initiation and maintenance of reproductive function has not been elucidated. To address this issue, we examined the reproductive phenotypes of female transgenic skinny mice(Tg-mice) with elevated plasma leptin concentrations comparable to those in obese subjects. With no apparent adipose tissue, female Tg-mice exhibit accelerated puberty and intact fertility at younger ages followed by successful delivery of healthy pups. However, at older ages, they develop hypothalamic hypogonadism characterized by prolonged menstrual cycles, atrophic ovary, reduced hypothalamic gonadotro … More pin releasing hormone (GnRH) contents and poor pituitary luteinizing hormone secretion. This study has demonstrated for the first time that accelerated puberty and late onset hypothalamic hypogonadism are associated with chronic hyperleptinemia.
We previously demonstrated that leptin is a novel placenta-derived hormone in humans (Nat Med.3 : 1029, 1997). Intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR) of the fetus due to placental hypoperfusion is one of the most common complications in preeclampsia. In this study, we compared the maternal plasma leptin levels with maternal mean blood pressure and degree of fetal growth restriction. Plasma leptin levels were correlated well with mean blood pressure, but not with body mass index (BMI). Plasma leptin levels in preeclamptic women with IUGR were significantly elevated, compared to those without IUGR (P<0.05). Moreover, plasma leptin levels were negatively correlated with relative birth weight (ΔSD). These dada ggest the possibility that maternal plasma leptin may be useful as a clinical marker of maternal hypertension as well as fetal growth restriction. Less