Project/Area Number |
11470352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INUYAMA Yukio Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70051480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWA Hirofumi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Asso Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30292006)
FURUTA Yasushi Hokkaido Univ., Medical, Hospital, Lec., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60261301)
FUKUDA Satoshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20125347)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | cis-Diamminedichloroplatinum (II) / Head and Neck Cancer / Drug resistance / 頭頸部癌 |
Research Abstract |
a) Investigation on CDDP resistance-related genes by differential display We compared gene expression in the HNSCCs sensitive to CDDP with that in the resistant variants using a fluorescent differential display technique. We found that hCGα and human mt COII are highly expressed in the CDDP resistant variants. b) Investigation on CDDP resistance-related genes by cDNA microarray We compared gene expression in the HNSCCs sensitive to CDDP with that in the resistant variants using the cDNA microarray method. We found that five genes are differentially expressed between CDDP variants and the parental cells. c) CDDP resistance-related genes in clinical samples We compared gene expression in the biopsy materials from two cases of maxillary cancer using the cDNA microarray method. By using T7-based RNA amplification, we were able to analyze the difference in the gene expression of the small biopsy specimens.