Molecular biologic, immunogenetic, and Epstein-Barr virus studies on nasal NK/T-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HARABUCHI Yasuaki  Dept. Otolaryngology, Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80208686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARARA Miki  Dept. Otolaryngology, Asahikawa Medical University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50322904)
KOJYA Sizuo  Ryukyu University, School of Medicine, Dept. Otolaryngology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60161923)
AOZASA Katsuyuki  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Dept. Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30115985)
BANDOH Nobuyuki  Dept. Otolaryngology, Asahikawa Medical University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60312469)
野中 聡  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50180758)
小林 吉史  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70225556)
荻野 武  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00312455)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHEAD AND HECK MALIGNANCIES / NASAL T / NK-CELL LYMPHOMA / EPSTEIN-BARR VIRUS / IMMUNOLOGY / VIROLOGY / LMP-2A / P53癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
Mutations of p53 tumor suppressor gene, b-catenine gene, and ras gene, expressions of p53 protein and b-catenine, and clinical outcome were analyzed in 32 patients with nasal NK/T-Cell lymphoma. Of 32 patients, 6 mutations (2 silent and 4 missense) of p53 gene, 5 mutations (3 silent and 2 missense) of b-catenine gene, and each 1 mutation of N- and K-ras gene were detected. Overexpression of p53 parotein and b-catenine protein were found in 15 and 4 patients, respectively. The patients with mutations of these genes showed poor prognosis. Multivariate analysis revealed p53 gene muation as a most independent pronostic factor.
Direct sequence analyzes for total region of LMP-1 and the exon 6 of LMP-2A in Epstein-Barr vius gene were performed using PCR-amplified products in 7 patients with nasal NK/T-cell lymphoma. A 30-bp deletion in the 3' C-terminal region of the LMP-1 gene was detected in all 7 samples. In the LMP-1 genes, 43 similar nucleotide changes were detected in all 7 patients and 11 sequence variations were found among 7 patients. With regard to the sequence of in exon 6 of LMP-2A gene, a similar nucleotide change (AGC to ACC, serine to threonine) at codon 348 was determined in all 7 patients.