Project/Area Number |
11470355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Tsutomu Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30180277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONE Michihiko University hospital, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30273238)
MISAWA Hayato University hospital, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70303625)
HATTORI Taku Graduate School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10172933)
鈴木 亨 名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (00273227)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | cochlea / topical therapy / hearing loss / tinnitus / vertigo / cochlear blood flow / 耳鳴 / ソフトレーザー / プロスタグランディン / メニエール病 / ゲンタマイシン |
Research Abstract |
Prospective, randomized double-blind study was performed to evaluate effectiveness of 60-mW laser irradiation in the treatment of tinnitus. No significant difference was observed between the active and placebo laser groups with regard to outcome of loudness, duration, quality, and annoyance of tinnitus. Recently, there have been many reports describing efficacy of intratympanic gentamicin injection for the treatment of intractable vertigo in patients with Meniere's disease. Using guinea pigs, we measured gentamicin concentration of perilymph in the basal turn of the cochlea after topical application of gentamicin to the round window. After about 1 or 2 hours, the gentamicin concentration reached a maximum level and then decreased, with a half-life of two or several hours. Vestibular compensation is expected after the intratympanic gentamicin therapy. Even after the vestibular compasation was considered complete clinically, vertical eye-movement oscillation with a frequency double that of
… More
lateral linear acceleration was observed. We suggested that α-tocopherol suppresses CDDP-induced ototoxicity. We also found that prostaglandin E1 put on the round window elevated cochlear blood flow in guinea pigs. The effects of anterior inferior cerebellar artery (AICA) occlusion on cochlear blood flow were investigated in rats using the laser-Doppler and microsphere methods. We inferred that during complete interruption of cochlear blood flow in rats, residual laser-Doppler output was essentially attributable to blood flow in the bone surrounding the cochlea. Accordingly, we considered that blood flow in the bone which surrounds the cochlea should not be neglected. We measured cochlear blood flow in 20 patients who received cochlear implants using a laser-Doppler probe before, during, and after the cochlear bony wall had been opened. There were six cases in which significant reduction of cochlear blood flow was recognized ; two patients with idiopathic progressive sensorineural hearing loss, two congenital deaf patients with unknown cause, one patient with narrow internal auditory canal, one postmeningitic deaf patient. Less