Interaction between perception and vocalization in cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hisayoshi  Kyoto University, Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10127079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINICHI Kanemaru  Kyoto University, Otolaryngology, Teaching Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (30324643)
SHIGERU Hirano  Kyoto University, Otolaryngology, Teaching Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (10303827)
NAITO Yasushi  Kyoto University, Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (70217628)
庄司 和彦  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60196582)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpeech perception / Vocalization / Functional brain imaging / PET / Cochlear implant / Auditory feedback / Stuttering / Spasmodic dysphonia / 聴覚障害 / 言語障害 / リハビリテーション / 補足運動野
Research Abstract
We examined central processing mechanism for speech perception and production using functional brain image such as positron emission tomography (PET) in subjects of hearing impairment and speech disorder as well as normal subjects. Postlingually deafened subjects indicated rather identical activation of auditory association areas with normal subjects. But, more activation was observed in cingulate gyrus and supplementary motor area in deaf subjects. The brain imaging of prelingually deafened subjects showed quite different pattern. Most cases showed little activation in the auditory association areas by listening to speech sounds via cochlear implant. On the other hand, the auditory association areas were activated by lipreading in some prelingually deafened subjects. In moderate sensorineural hearing impairment patients, the auditory area ipsilateral to the hearing ear was less activated. Thus, the effect of less information transmitted from the ear causes variable changes in the brai … More n. As for vocalization, Broca's area, motor area, supplementary motor area (SMA), the cerebellum were important for output-of speech. However, the auditory association areas were not activated during vocalization, which indicated that auditory feedback system was not needed to perform daily conversational vocalization. In contrast, when one's speech was distorted, the auditory association areas became to be activated, which implied the feedback system to repair vocalization. PET images of stutturers showed no auditory feedback, which should be one cause of the refractory symptom. On the other hand, spasmodic patient's SMA did not work although there was auditory feedback. Thus the diseases are manifested in various ways according to cortical functional deficit.
In conclusion, we have confirmed that the interaction between perception and vocalization is remarkably important to elucidate the etiology of various communicative disorders as well as to develop the treatment for those diseases. Less