The New Treatments for the Complications of Middle Ear Cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11470357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshimitsu  Nagasaki University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80133958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fujinobu  Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00284688)
KIKUCHI Toshihiko  Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70177799)
NAKAO Yoshiaki  Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40188884)
WADA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30111264)
神田 幸彦  長崎大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20264244)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLabyrinthine fistulae / Laser / ET plug / Patulous eustachian tube / Cholesteatoma / 中耳真珠腫 / 耳管
Research Abstract
(1) Pathophysiologic study on the labyrinthine fistulae : In the case with dual fistulas to the semicircular canals, suction to one fistula caused remarkable decrease of the cochlear function., especially when the non-suction side of the dual fistulas was dry and dura mater was opened with cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) leak. This result indicated the method of prevention the cochlear damage during the treatment of the labyrinthine fistulae. Namely, continuous irrigation of the fistular site is necessary and if a removal of a portion of one semicircular canal is necessary, it should be obliterated as soon as possible, to prevent inadvertent suction of the interrupted semicircular canal.
(2) Ossicular reconstruction using Er : YAG laser : An experimental study was conducted to examine the safety of Er : YAG laser irradiation to the middle ear, to obtain the basic data concerning to the applicability of the laser to the middle ear surgery. In some experiments in which cochlear wall of the guin … More ea pig was irradiated directly, mild decrease of the cochlear function was observed. Due to this observation, we limited the use of this laser to the manipulation lateral to the stapes. Following these experiments we used the Er : YAG laser in the two clinical cases successfully for the first time in Japan.
(3) The development of a new prosthesis for the patulous eustachian tube and insufficient closure of the eustachian tube : A new prosthesis for the purpose of treating intractable patulous eustachian tube was developed. The new prosthesis is made of thin silicone materials, having 4 different sizes usable according to the size of the eustachian tube of each individual. The standard size has a length of 23mm, largest width of 2.5mm, and the top thickness of 1mm. The overall success rate for the treatment of the patulous eustachian tube was 79%, including the perfect control of the symptoms in 50% of the cases. During the process of development of this new prosthesis, a 3-D reconstructive method of imaging the eustachian tube was developed for the first time. This enabled us to visualize and correctly diagnose the severe cases of patulous eustachian tubes. Less